Council Events

Centralian Awards

The Cen­tralian Awards are award­ed each at each Aus­tralia Day Flag Rais­ing and Cit­i­zen­ship Cer­e­mo­ny, cel­e­brat­ing the recip­i­ents’ sig­nif­i­cant con­tri­bu­tions to the Alice Springs community.

There are five awards:

  • Cen­tralian Cit­i­zen of the Year
  • Young Cen­tralian Cit­i­zen of the Year
  • Cen­tralian Senior Cit­i­zen of the Year
  • Vol­un­teer of the Year
  • Com­mu­ni­ty Event of the Year

Nom­i­nate now

Nom­i­na­tions for the 2021 awards are now open, online nom­i­na­tions can be done here. Paper nom­i­na­tion can be emailed to astc@​astc.​nt.​gov.​au or dropped off to the Civic Cen­tre, 93 Todd St. 

Year Awarded Citizen Young Citizen Event

1981

Joan Higgins

1982

Margaret Hall

Andrew Lee

1983

Graham Ross

Carol Frost

1984

Harry Portlock

Susan Kennedy

1985

Ossie Watts

Toni Semple

1986

Alan Wauchope

Vicki Rice

1987

Lyel Kempster

John Piper

1988

Paul Sitzler

Matthew Kennedy

1989

Bill Prior

Chris McLean

1990

Len Kittle

Steven Williams

1991

Sue Ride & Eileen Heath

Aaron Norris

1992

John Amadio

Hamish MacDonald

1993

Bob Corby

Nicole Walsh

1994

Francis Woods

Tricia O’Callaghan

1995

Allan Page

Ashley Briggs

1996

Bev Seidel

Dale McIver

1997

Max O’Callaghan

Lizzie Morton

1998

Jan Beven

Mister Shaun

1999

Russell Naismith

Natalie Moody

2000

Mary Dare

2001

Paul Herrick

Lisa McGargill

2002

Russell Ward

Gavin McGargill & Tallulah Cunningham

2003

Scott Balfour, David Evans & Bob Barford

Kerry Hobbs

2005

Mary Meldrum

Emma Smith

2006

John Pyper

Kylie Bell

2007

Mildred Inkamala & Pippa Tessman

Kelvin Caspari

2008

June Noble

Tanika Richards

2009

Dianne Deans & Maureen York

Beanie Festival

2010

Dean Griffiths

Isaac Elliott

Variety Club Bash

2011

Chris Wilkinson

Darcy Davis

National Road Transport Hall of Fame Reunion

Year Awarded Centralian Citizen Young Centralian Citizen Event Volunteer Senior Citizen

2012

Bev Ellis

Gavin Henderson

ASTC Christmas Carnival

2013

Glen Auricht

Annalies Doecke

Drovers Ball

2014

Peter Lowson

Jacilyn Lindner

NT & Australian Dirt Kart Titles

Michelle Thomas

2015

Michele Castagna

Makhosini Khumalo

Asbuild Colour Smash

Lex Fitchett

2016

Gerry Lyons

Caleb Maru

Red Centre NATS Street Parade

Ben Crawford

2017

Andrea Mason

Cindy Uzzell & Claire Ryan

Alice Springs Running and Walking Club

Russell North

Geoff Sloan

2018

Debbie Page

Shaquiena George

The Poppy Project

Jeff Huyben

Celia Otley

2019

Robert Clarke

Jordann Hickey

2018 Finke Street Party & Night Market

Megan Brown

Syd Kinsman

2020

Emma Kraft

Zhengxiong (Sean) Xiao

Apex Christmas Icy Pole Treat 2019

Simon Casey

Brendan Heenan